Behind the great music are great musicians. Each week, we have several programs that bring you conversations with studio guests, from the classical genre and from the world of jazz. Our dedicated conversation programs are In Conversation and A Jazz Hour, with frequent interviews on Fine Music Breakfast. Scroll down to see some of our recent conversations.

Recent Conversations

Fine Music BreakfastIn ConversationFine Music BreakfastA Jazz Hour
Wed 8
Simon Moore and Ilya Gringolts
Ilya Gringolts
Fri 10
Tim Bruer
Tim Bruer
Tue 31

Rami Khalifé
Wed 1

Rami Khalifé
Thu 2

Clifford Plumpton
Fri 3
Frances Madden
Frances Madden
Tue 24
Margaret Brandman
Margaret Brandman
Wed 25
Shaun Rennie
Shaun Rennie
Thu 26
Charlie Chan
Charlie Chan
Thu 19

Rachel Scott
Thu 12
Simon Moore and Esther Song
Esther Song
Wed 14 Dec
Jack Liebeck
Jack Liebeck
Thu 15 Dec
Rachael Beck
Rachael Beck
Fri 16 Dec
Mark Isaacs
Mark Isaacs
Tue 6 Dec
Thomas Wilson
Thomas Wilson
Wed 7 Dec
Roger Woodward
Roger Woodward
Thu 8 Dec
Rebecca Gulinello
Rebecca Gulinello
Fri 9 Dec
Lachy Hamilton
Lachy Hamilton
Tue 29 Nov
Roger Woodward
Roger Woodward
Wed 30 Nov
Chad Kelly
Chad Kelly
Thur 1 Dec
Morgan Pearse
Morgan Pearse
Fri 2 Dec
Chris Cody
Chris Cody
Fri 2 Dec
Damian Whitely
Damian Whitely
Tue 22 Nov
Stephanie McCallum
Stephanie McCallum
Wed 23 Nov
Nicholas Hammond
Nicholas Hammond
Thu 24 Nov
Peter Coleman Wright
Peter Coleman-Wright
Fri 25 Nov
Aaron Blakey
Aaron Blakey
Fri 25 Nov
Ben Adler
Ben Adler
Tue 15 Nov

Sally Melhuish
Wed 16 Nov

Jonathan Biggins
Thu 17 Nov

Sarah-Grace Williams
Fri 18 Nov

Alister Spence
Wed 9 Nov
Liesel Badorrek
Liesel Badorrek
Thu 10 Nov

Sam Allchurch
Fri 11 Nov

Tomas Ford
Tue 1 Nov
Christopher Bowen
Christopher Bowen
& Pamela Traynor
Wed 2 Nov
Jonas Zschenderlein
Jonas Zschenderlein
Thu 3 Nov
Wesley Stormer
Paulina Quinteros
& Wesley Stormer
Fri 4 Nov
Jo Fabro
Jo Fabro
Fri 4 Nov
Guy Noble
Guy Noble
Tue 25th

Georgia Lowe
Wed 26th

David Malouf
Thu 27th

Andrew Haveron
Fri 28th

Dan Tepfer
Wed 19th

Alexander Gadjiev
Thu 20th

Eleanor Betts
Fri 21st

Chris Cody
Wed 12th

Paul Kildea
Wed 12th

Geraldine Turner
Thur 13th

Joshua Han
Fri 14th
Lee McIver
Lee McIver
Tues 4th

Roger Benedict
Wed 5th

Cheryl Barker
Tues 27th

Werner Ruecker
Wed 28th

Avi Avital
Thu 29th

Graham Pushee
Fri 30th

Dan Barnett
Tue 20th

Steven Hillinger
Wed 21st

Charmian Gadd
Fri 23rd

Emma Pask
Wed 3rd

Jack Liebeck
Fri 5th

Laurence Pike
Wed 27th

Simon Bourke
Wed 28th

Maria Lindsay
Wed 29th

Barry Diester
Wed 20th

Hayden Tee
Thu 21st

Andrew Bain
Fri 22nd

Kate Wadey
Wed 13th

Simon Tedeschi
Thu 14th

Australian Youth Orchestra
Fri 15th

Andrew Robertson
Wed 6th

William Barton
Thu 7th

Warwick Doddrell
Fri 8th

Justine Bradley
Tue 28th

Gerard Willems
Wed 29th

Leah Crocetto
Fri 30th

Julie Lea Goodwin
Fri 1st

Jonathan Zwartz
Tue 21st

Paul Terracini
Wed 22nd

Philippe Klaus
Thu 23rd

Josh Piterman
Fri 24th

Michael Galeazzi
Tue 14th


Sydney Cello Quartet
Wed 15th

Timo-Veikko Valve
Fri 17th

Paul Grabowsky
Tue 7th

Vov Dylan
Wed 8th

David Rowden
Fri 10th

Tom Avgenicos
Tue 31st

Kathryn Selby
Wed 1st

James Back
Fri 3rd

Emma Stephenson
Wed 25th

Harry Bennetts
Wed 25th

Julia Fredersdorff
Fri 27th

Steve Fitzmaurice
Wed18th

Anne Wood
Thur 19th

Brett Weymark
Fri 20th

Ryan Grogan
Wed 11th

Anna Byrne
Thur 12th

Giuseppe Zangari
Fri 13th

Lachy Hamilton
Wed 4th

Leah Purcell
Thu 5th

Simon Tedeschi
Fri 6th

Kate Wadey
Tues 26th

Andrew Wilson
Wed 27th

Francesca Hiew
Fri 29th

Julian Curwin
Tues 19th

Teije Hylkema
Wed 20th

Sky McIntosh
Thu 21st

Guy Simpson
Tues 12th

Matthew Wilke
Wed 13th

Dene Olding
Wed 13th

Benjamin Krapton
Fri 15th

Barry Diester
Tues 5th

Fabian Russell
Wed 6th

John Bell
Thu 7th

Brendan Joyce
Fri 8th

Jeremy Sawkins
Tues 22nd

Frances Madden
Wed 23rd

Leaonard Weiss
Thu 24th

Vatche Jambazian
Fri 25th

Matthew Ottignon
Tue 15th, 8:00am

Katthy Selby
Wed 16th, 1:00pm

Callum Francis
Thu 17th, 8:00am

James Back
Fri 18th, midday

Steve Barry
Tue 8th, 8:00am

Susannah Lawergren
Wed 9th, 1:00pm

Emily Granger
Fri 11th, midday

Emily-Rose Sarkova
Tue 1st, 8:00am

Bernadette Harvey
Wed 2nd, 1:00pm

Con Costi
Thu 3rd, 8:00am

Chloe Lankshear
Fri 4th, midday

Justine Bradley
Tue 22nd, 7:00am

Tipi Valve
Wed 23rd, 1:00pm

Amber McMahon
Thu 24th, 8:00am

Kristian Winther
Fri 25th, midday

Jonathan Zwartz
Tue 15th, 8:05am

Luke Spicer
Wed 16th, 1:00pm

Vladimir Fanshil
Thu 17th, 8:00am

Dale Bartrop
Fri 18th, midday

Zela Margossian
Tue 8th, 8:05am

Lachlan Massey
Wed 9th, 1:00pm

Jeanell Carrigan
Fri 11th, 8:00am

Madeleine Easton
Fri 11th, midday

Casey Golden